Profile     Facts     Trophy     Winners    
Preakness Stakes

Winners

Year Winner Time Jockey Trainer Place Show
2005 Afleet Alex 1:55.04 Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey Scrappy T Giacomo
2004 Smarty Jones 1:55 2/5 Stewart Elliot John Servis Rock Hard Ten Lion Heart
2003 Funny Cide 1:55.61 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Midway Road Scrimshaw
2002 War Emblem 1:56 2/5 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Magic Weisner Proud Citizen
2001 Point Given 1:55 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert A. P. Valentine Congaree
2000 Red Bullet 1:56 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Fusaichi Pegasus Impeachment
1999 Charismatic 1:55 1/5 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Menifee Badge
1998 Real Quiet 1:54 4/5 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Victory Gallop Classic Cat
1997 Silver Charm 1:54 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Free House Captain Bodgit
1996 Louis Quatorze 1:53 2/5 Pat Day Nick Zito Skip Away Editor's Note
1995 Timber Country 1:54 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Oliver's Twist Thunder Gulch
1994 Tabasco Cat 1:56 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Go For Gin Concern
1993 Prairie Bayou 1:56 3/5 Mike Smith Tom Bohannan Cherokee Run El Bakan
1992 Pine Bluff 1:55 3/5 Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan Alydeed Casual Lies
1991 Hansel 1:54 Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers Corporate Report Mane Minister
1990 Summer Squall 1:53 3/5 Pat Day Neil Howard Unbridled Mister Frisky
1989 Sunday Silence 1:53 4/5 Pat Valenzuela Chas. Whittingham Easy Goer Rock Point
1988 Risen Star 1:56 1/5 E. Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III Brian's Time Winning Colors
1987 Alysheba 1:55 4/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Bet Twice Cryptoclearance
1986 Snow Chief 1:54 4/5 Alex Solis Melvin Stute Ferdinand Broad Brush
1985 Tank's Prospect 1:53 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Chief's Crown Eternal Prince
1984 Gate Dancer 1:53 3/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg Play On Fight Over
1983 Deputed Testamony 1:55 2/5 Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface Desert Wine High Honors
1982 Aloma's Ruler 1:55 2/5 Jack Kaenel John Lenzini Jr. Linkage Cut Away
1981 Pleasant Colony 1:54 3/5 Jorge Velasquez John Campo Bold Ego Paristo
1980 Codex 1:54 1/5 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Genuine Risk Colonel Moran
1979 Spectacular Bid 1:54 1/5 Ron Franklin Bud Delp Golden Act Screen King
1978 Affirmed 1:54 2/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Alydar Believe It
1977 Seattle Slew 1:54 2/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner Iron Constitution Run Dusty Run
1976 Elocutionist 1:55 John Lively Paul Adwell Play The Red Bold Forbes
1975 Master Derby 1:56 2/5 Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Foolish Pleasure Diabolo
1974 Little Current 1:54 3/5 Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello Neapolitan Way Cannonade
1973 Secretariat 1:54 2/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Sham Our Native
1972 Bee Bee Bee 1:55 3/5 Eldon Nelson Red Carroll No Le Hace Key To The Mint
1971 Canonero II 1:54 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Eastern Fleet Jim French
1970 Personality 1:56 1/5 Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs My Dad George Silent Screen
1969 Majestic Prince 1:55 3/5 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Arts and Letters Jay Ray
1968 Forward Pass 1:56 4/5 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Out Of the Way Nodouble
1967 Damascus 1:55 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley In Reality Proud Clarion
1966 Kauai King 1:55 2/5 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Stupendous Amberoid
1965 Tom Rolfe 1:56 1/5 Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley Dapper Dan Hail To All
1964 Northern Dancer 1:56 4/5 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro The Scoundrel Hill Rise
1963 Candy Spots 1:56 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Chateaugay Never Bend
1962 Greek Money 1:56 1/5 John Rotz V.W. Raines Ridan Roman Line
1961 Carry Back 1:57 3/5 Johnny Sellers Jack Price Globemaster Crozier
1960 Bally Ache 1:57 3/5 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Victoria Park Celtic Ash
1959 Royal Orbit 1:57 William Harmatz R. Cornell Sword Dancer Dunce
1958 Tim Tam 1:57 1/5 Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Lincoln Road Gone Fishin'
1957 Bold Ruler 1:56 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Iron Liege Inside Tract
1956 Fabius 1:58 2/5 Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Needles No Regrets
1955 Nashua 1:54 3/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Saratoga Traffic Judge
1954 Hasty Road 1:57 2/5 Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek Correlation Hasseyampa
1953 Native Dancer 1:57 4/5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Jamie K. Royal Bay Gem
1952 Blue Man 1:57 2/5 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens Jampol One Count
1951 Bold 1:56 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch Counterpoint Alerted
1950 Hill Prince 1:59 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Middleground Dooly
1949 Capot 1:56 Ted Atkinson J.M. Gaver Palestinian Noble Impulse
1948 Citation 2:02 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Jimmy Jones Vulcan's Forge Bovard
1947 Faultless 1:59 Doug Dodson Jimmy Jones On Trust Phalanx
1946 Assault 2:01 2/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch Lord Boswell Hampden
1945 Polynesian 1:58 4/5 W.D. Wright Morris Dixon Hoop Jr. Darby Dieppe
1944 Pensive 1:59 1/5 Conn McCreary Ben Jones Platter Stir Up
1943 Count Fleet 1:57 2/5 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Blue Swords Vincentive
1942 Alsab 1:57 Basil James Sarge Swenke Requested & Sun Our Boots
1941 Whirlaway 1:58 4/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Again Gallahadion
1940 Bimelech 1:58 3/5 F.A. Smith Bill Hurley King Cole Volitant
1939 Challedon 1:59 4/5 George Seabo Louis Schaefer Mioland Menow
1938 Dauber 1:59 4/5 Maurice Peters Dick Handlen Gilded Knight Flying Scot
1937 War Admiral 1:58 2/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Cravat Jean Bart
1936 Bold Venture 1:59 George Woolf Max Hirsch Pompoon Psychic Bid
1935 Omaha 1:58 2/5 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Granville Discovery
1934 High Quest 1:58 1/5 Robert Jones Bob Smith Firethorn Utopian
1933 Head Play 2:02 Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes Cavalcade Boatswain
1932 Burgoo King 1:59 4/5 Eugene James Dick Thompson Ladysman Ladder
1931 Mate 1:59 George Ellis J.W. Healy Tick On Snowflake
1930 Gallant Fox 2:00 3/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Twenty Grand African
1929 Dr. Freeland 2:01 3/5 Louis Schaefer Thomas Healey Crack Brigade Solace
1928 Victorian 2:00 1/5 Sonny Workman James Rowe Jr. Minotaur Whiskery
1927 Bostonian 2:01 3/5 Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins Toro Mars
1926 Display 1:59 4/5 John Maiben Thomas Healey Sir Harry Almadel
1925 Coventry 1:59 Clarence Kummer William Duke Blondin Mad Play
1924 Nellie Morse (F) 1:57 1/5 John Merimee A.B. Gordon Backbone Rialto
1923 Vigil 1:53 3/5 B. Marinelli Thomas Healey Transmute June Grass
1922 Pillory 1:51 3/5 L. Morris Thomas Healey General Thatcher Jeg
1921 Broomspun 1:54 1/5 F. Coltiletti James Rowe Sr. Hea Wildair
1920 Man O' War 1:51 3/5 Clarence Kummer L. Feustel Polly Ann Sweep On
1919 Sir Barton 1:53 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell Upset Lanius
1918 War Cloud 1:53 3/5 Johnny Loftus W.B. Jennings Eternal Kate Bright
1918 Jack Hare Jr 1:53 2/5 Charles Peak F.D. Weir Sunny Slope Kentucky Boy
1917 Kalitan 1:54 2/5 E. Haynes Bill Hurley The Porter Achievement
1916 Damrosch 1:54 4/5 Linus McAtee A.G. Weston Al M. Dick Runes
1915 Rhine Maiden (F) 1:58 Douglas Hoffman F. Devers Greenwood Defendum
1914 Holiday 1:53 4/5 A. Schuttinger J.S. Healy Half Rock Barnegat
1913 Buskin 1:53 2/5 James Butwell J. Whalen Brave Cunarder Tipsand
1912 Colonel Holloway 1:56 3/5 C. Turner D. Woodford Kleburne The Nigger
1911 Watervale 1:51 Eddie Dugan J. Whalen Bwana Tumbo Sager
1910 Layminster 1:40 3/5 R. Estep J.S. Healy Zeus Hill Top
1909 Effendi 1:39 4/5 Willie Doyle F.C. Frisbie Dalhousie Robert Cooper
1908 Royal Tourist 1:46 2/5 Eddie Dugan A.J. Joyner Fashion Plate Zambesi
1907 Don Enrique 1:45 2/5 G. Mountain J. Whalen Live Wire Larabie
1906 Whimsical (F) 1:45 Walter Miller T.J. Gaynor Ethon Coy Maid
1905 Cairngorm 1:45 4/5 W. Davis A.J. Joyner Content Dolly Spanker
1904 Bryn Mawr 1:44 1/5 E. Hildebrand W.F. Presgrave Kiamesha Rightful
1903 Flocarline (F) 1:44 4/5 W. Gannon H.C. Riddle Wotan Namtor
1902 Old England 1:45 4/5 L. Jackson G.B. Morris Mackey Dwyer Dr. Barlow
1901 The Parader 1:47 1/5 F. Landry T.J. Healey Maj. Daingerfield Ten Candles
1900 Hindus 1:48 2/5 H. Spencer J.H. Morris Sadie S. Lackland
1899 Half Time 1:47 R. Clawson F. McCabe Sarmatian Nuto
1898 Sly Fox 1:49 3/4 W. Simms H. Campbell Filigrane On Deck
1897 Paul Kauvar 1:51 1/4 T. Thorpe T.P. Hayes The Huguenot Intermission
1896 Margrave 1:51 H. Griffin Byron McClelland Elkins Sue Kittie
1895 Belmar 1:50 1/2 F. Taral E. Feakes Hamilton II Ed Kearney
1894 Assignee 1:49 1/4 F. Taral W. Lakeland April Fool Barrister
1890 Montague 2:36 3/4 W. Martin E. Feakes Potentate (2-horse race)
1889 Buddhist 2:17 1/2 W. Anderson J. Rogers Philosophy Glendale
1888 Refund 2:49 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden Japhet Raymond
1887 Dunboyne 2:39 1/2 W. Donohue W. Jennings Bertha B. Elkwood
1886 The Bard 2:45 S. Fisher J. Huggins Mahoney John C.
1885 Tecumseh 2:49 Jim McLaughlin C. Littlefield Eurus (2-horse race)
1884 Knight Of Ellerslie 2:39 1/2 S. Fisher T.B. Doswell Wickham (2-horse race)
1883 Jacobus 2:42 1/2 G. Barbee R. Dwyer Welcher Col. Watson
1882 Vanguard 2:44 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden Parnell Baltic
1881 Saunterer 2:40 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden Heck Emily F.
1880 Grenada 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden Compensation Rochester
1879 Harold 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden Oden Albert
1878 Duke Of Magenta 2:41 3/4 C. Holloway R.W. Walden Jericho Lucifer
1877 Cloverbrook 2:45 1/2 C. Holloway J. Walden Bayard Compliment
1876 Shirley 2:44 3/4 G. Barbee W. Brown Bombast Bay Final
1875 Tom Ochiltree 2:43 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden Rappahannock Scratch
1874 Culpepper 2:56 1/2 W. Donohue H. Gaffney Viator Artist
1873 Survivor 2:43 G. Barbee A.D. Pryor King Amadeus John Boulger
 


© 2021 Karen & Mickey Taylor, LLC. All rights reserved.

Site designed by Hammond Communications Group, Inc.