Profile     Facts     Trophy     Winners    
Kentucky Derby

Winners

Year Winner Time Jockey Trainer Place Show
2005 Giacomo 2:02.75 Mike Smith John Shireffs Closing Argument Afleet Alex
2004 Smarty Jones 2:04.06 Stewart Elliot John Servis Lion Heart Imperialism
2003 Funny Cide 2:01.19 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Empire Maker Peace Rules
2002 War Emblem 2:01.13 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Proud Citizen Perfect Drift
2001 Monarchos 1:59.97 Jorge Chavez John Ward Invisible Ink Congaree
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus 2:01.12 Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale Aptitude Impeachment
1999 Charismatic 2:03 1/5 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Menifee Cat Thief
1998 Real Quiet 2:02 1/5 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Victory Gallop Indian Charlie
1997 Silver Charm 2:02.44 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Captain Bodgit Free House
1996 Grindstone 2:01 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Cavonnier Prince of Thieves
1995 Thunder Gulch 2:01 1/5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Tejano Run Timber Country
1994 Go For Gin 2:03 3/5 Chris McCarron Nick Zito Strodes Creek Blumin Affair
1993 Sea Hero 2:02 2/5 Jerry Bailey Mack Miller Prairie Bayou Wild Gale
1992 Lil E. Tee 2:03 Pat Day Lynn Whiting Casual Lies Dance Floor
1991 Strike The Gold 2:03 Chris Antley Nick Zito Best Pal Mane Minister
1990 Unbridled 2:02 Craig Perret Carl Nafzger Summer Squall Pleasant Tap
1989 Sunday Silence 2:05 Pat Valenzuela Chas. Whittingham Easy Goer Awe Inspiring
1988 Winning Colors (F) 2:02 1/5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Forty Niner Risen Star
1987 Alysheba 2:03 2/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Bet Twice Avies Copy
1986 Ferdinand 2:02 4/5 Bill Shoemaker Chas. Whittingham Bold Arrangement Broad Brush
1985 Spend A Buck 2:00 1/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Cam Gambolati Stephan's Odyssey Chief's Crown
1984 Swale 2:02 2/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Coax Me Chad At The Threshold
1983 Sunny's Halo 2:02 1/5 E. Delahoussaye David Cross Jr. Desert Wine Caveat
1982 Gato Del Sol 2:02 2/5 E. Delahoussaye Eddie Gregson Laser Light Reinvested
1981 Pleasant Colony 2:02 Jorge Velasquez John Campo Woodchopper Partez
1980 Genuine Risk (F) 2:02 Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Rumbo Jaklin Klugman
1979 Spectacular Bid 2:02 2/5 Ron Franklin Bud Delp General Assembly Golden Act
1978 Affirmed 2:01 1/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Alydar Believe It
1977 Seattle Slew 2:02 1/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner Run Dusty Run Sanhedrin
1976 Bold Forbes 2:01 3/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera Honest Pleasure Elocutionist
1975 Foolish Pleasure 2:02 Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Avatar Diabolo
1974 Cannonade 2:04 Angel Cordero Jr. Woody Stephens Hudson County Agitate
1973 Secretariat 1:59 2/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Sham Our Native
1972 Riva Ridge 2:01 4/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin No Le Hace Hold Your Peace
1971 Canonero II 2:03 1/5 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Jim French Bold Reason
1970 Dust Commander 2:03 2/5 Mike Manganello Don Combs My Dad George High Echelon
1969 Majestic Prince 2:01 4/5 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Arts and Letters Dike
1968 Forward Pass 2:01 4/5 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Francie's Hat T.V. Commercial
1967 Proud Clarion 2:00 3/5 Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry Barbs Delight Damascus
1966 Kauai King 2:02 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Advocator Blue Skyer
1965 Lucky Debonair 2:01 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Dapper Dan Tom Rolfe
1964 Northern Dancer 2:00 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Hill Rise The Scoundrel
1963 Chateaugay 2:01 4/5 Braulio Baeza James Conway Never Bend Candy Spots
1962 Decidedly 2:00 2/5 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Roman Line Ridan
1961 Carry Back 2:04 John Sellers Jack Price Crozier Bass Clef
1960 Venetian Way 2:02 2/5 Bill Hartack Victor Sovinski Bally Ache Victoria Park
1959 Tomy Lee 2:02 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Childs Sword Dancer First Landing
1958 Tim Tam 2:05 Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Lincoln Road Noureddin
1957 Iron Liege 2:02 1/5 Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Gallant Man Round Table
1956 Needles 2:03 2/5 David Erb Hugh Fontaine Fabius Come On Red
1955 Swaps 2:01 4/5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Nashua Summer Tan
1954 Determine 2:03 Raymond York Willie Molter Hasty Road Hasseyampa
1953 Dark Star 2:02 Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward Native Dancer Invigorator
1952 Hill Gail 2:01 3/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Sub Fleet Blue Man
1951 Count Turf 2:02 3/5 Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Royal Mustang Ruhe
1950 Middleground 2:01 3/5 William Boland Max Hirsch Hill Prince Mr. Trouble
1949 Ponder 2:04 1/5 Steve Brooks Ben Jones Capot Palestinian
1948 Citation 2:05 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Coaltown My Request
1947 Jet Pilot 2:06 4/5 Eric Guerin Tom Smith Phalanx Faultless
1946 Assault 2:06 3/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch Spy Song Hampden
1945 Hoop Jr 2:07 Eddie Arcaro Ivan Parke Pot O'Luck Darby Dieppe
1944 Pensive 2:04 1/5 Conn McCreary Ben Jones Broadcloth Stir Up
1943 Count Fleet 2:04 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Blue Swords Slide Rule
1942 Shut Out 2:04 2/5 Wayne Wright John Gaver Alsab Valdina Orphan
1941 Whirlaway 2:01 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Staretor Market Wise
1940 Gallahadion 2:05 Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Bimelech Dit
1939 Johnstown 2:03 2/5 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Challedon Heather Broom
1938 Lawrin 2:04 4/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Dauber Can't Wait
1937 War Admiral 2:03 1/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Pompoon Reaping Reward
1936 Bold Venture 2:03 3/5 Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Brevity Indian Broom
1935 Omaha 2:05 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Roman Soldier Whiskolo
1934 Cavalcade 2:04 Mack Garner Bob Smith Discovery Agrarian
1933 Brokers Tip 2:06 4/5 Don Meade Dick Thompson Head Play Charley O.
1932 Burgoo King 2:05 1/5 Eugene James Dick Thompson Economic Stepenfetchit
1931 Twenty Grand 2:01 4/5 Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe Jr. Sweep All Mate
1930 Gallant Fox 2:07 3/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Gallant Knight Ned O.
1929 Clyde Van Dusen 2:10 4/5 Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen Naishapur Panchio
1928 Reigh Count 2:10 2/5 Chick Lang Bert Michell Misstep Toro
1927 Whiskery 2:06 Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Osmand Jock
1926 Bubbling Over 2:03 4/5 Albert Johnson Dick Thompson Bagenbaggage Rock Man
1925 Flying Ebony 2:07 3/5 Earl Sande William Duke Captain Hal Son of John
1924 Black Gold 2:05 1/5 John Mooney Hanly Webb Chilhowee Beau Butler
1923 Zev 2:05 2/5 Earl Sande David Leary Martingale Vigil
1922 Morvich 2:04 3/5 Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Bet Mosie John Finn
1921 Behave Yourself 2:04 1/5 Charles Thompson Dick Thompson Black Servant Prudery
1920 Paul Jones 2:09 Ted Rice Billy Garth Upset On Watch
1919 Sir Barton 2:06 4/5 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell Billy Kelly Under Fire
1918 Exterminator 2:05 1/5 William Knapp Henry McDaniel Escoba Viva America
1917 Omar Khayyam 2:01 4/5 Charles Borel C.T. Patterson Ticket Midway
1916 George Smith 2:07 3/5 Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes Star Hawk Franklin
1915 Regret (F) 2:10 4/5 Joe Notter James Rowe Sr. Pebbles Sharpshooter
1914 Old Rosebud 2:10 2/5 John McCabe F.D. Weir Hodge Bronzewing
1913 Donerail 2:06 Roscoe Goose Thomas Hayes Ten Point Gowell
1912 Worth 2:03 4/5 C.H. Shilling Frank Taylor Duval Flamma
1911 Meridian 2:07 3/5 George Archibald Albert Ewing Governor Gray Colston
1910 Donau 2:05 1/5 Fred Herbert George Ham Joe Morris Fighting Bob
1909 Wintergreen 2:05 2/5 Vincent Powers Charles Mack Miami Dr. Barkley
1908 Stone Street 2:04 3/5 Arthur Pickens J.W. Hall Sir Cleges Dunvegan
1907 Pink Star 2:04 1/5 Andy Minder W.H. Fizer Zal Ovelando
1906 Sir Huon 2:09 Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Lady Navarre James Reddick
1905 Agile 2:10 3/4 Jack Martin Robert Tucker Ram's Horn Layson
1904 Elwood 2:08 1/2 Shorty Prior C.E. Durnell Ed Tierney Brancas
1903 Judge Himes 2:09 Hal Booker J.P. Mayberry Early Bourbon
1902 Alan-A-Dale 2:08 3/4 Jimmy Winkfield T.C. McDowell Inventor The Rival
1901 His Eminence 2:07 3/4 Jimmy Winkfield F.B. Van Meter Sannazarro Driscoll
1900 Lieut. Gibson 2:06 1/4 Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Florizar Thrive
1899 Manuel 2:12 Fred Taral Robert Walden Corsini Mazo
1898 Plaudit 2:09 Willie Simms John E. Madden Lieber Karl Isabey
1897 Typhoon II 2:12 1/2 Buttons Garner J.C. Cahn Ornament Dr. Catlett
1896 Ben Brush 2:07 3/4 Willie Simms Hardy Campbell Ben Eder Semper Ego
1895 Halma 2:37 1/2 Soup Perkins Byron McClelland Basso Laureate
1894 Chant 2:41 Frank Goodale Eugene Leigh Pearl Song Sigurd
1893 Lookout 2:39 1/4 Eddie Kunze Wm. McDaniel Plutus Boundless
1892 Azra 2:41 1/2 Lonnie Clayton John Morris Huron Phil Dwyer
1891 Kingman 2:52 1/4 Isaac Murphy Dud Allen Balgowan High Tariff
1890 Riley 2:45 Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Bill Letcher Robespierre
1889 Spokane 2:34 1/2 Thomas Kiley John Rodegap Proctor Knott Once Again
1888 Macbeth II 2:38 1/4 George Covington John Campbell Gallifet White
1887 Montrose 2:39 1/4 Isaac Lewis John McGinty Jim Gore Jacobin
1886 Ben Ali 2:36 1/2 Paul Duffy Jim Murphy Blue Wing Free Knight
1885 Joe Cotton 2:37 1/4 Babe Henderson Alex Perry Bersan Ten Booker
1884 Buchanan 2:40 1/4 Isaac Murphy William Bird Loftin Audrain
1883 Leonatus 2:43 Billy Donohue John McGinty Drake Carter Lord Raglan
1882 Apollo 2:40 1/4 Babe Hurd Green Morris Runnymede Bengal
1881 Hindoo 2:40 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr. Lelex Alfambra
1880 Fonso 2:37 1/2 George Lewis Tice Hutsell Kimball Bancroft
1879 Lord Murphy 2:37 Charlie Shauer George Rice Falsetto Strathmore
1878 Day Star 2:37 1/4 Jimmy Carter Lee Paul Himyar Leveler
1877 Baden-Baden 2:38 Billy Walker Ed Brown Leonard King William
1876 Vagrant 2:38 1/4 Bobby Swim James Williams Creedmore Harry Hill
1875 Aristides 2:37 3/4 Oliver Lewis Ansel Anderson Volcano Verdigris
 


© 2021 Karen & Mickey Taylor, LLC. All rights reserved.

Site designed by Hammond Communications Group, Inc.